Friday, December 27, 2013

December - Awesome month!

December marks the final month of the year.
Nah I'm not going to do any resolution for 2014 because I know it is hopeless.
I bet most of you didn't even managed to fulfil half of your resolutions.

Anyway, December is one of my favourite month.
That's because pretty decorations are everywhere!!!

Besides that, I had a blast with my cousins and friends in this joyful month.

Le cousins from Singapore were having a week break in Melaka.
I was so thrilled to meet up with them.
It has been almost a year or so since we last met.

Unfortunately, I've been busy with work and hence couldn't spend much time with them.


 Sharon with her iphone gold.

Couldn't resist ourselves :P

 One of my favourite Asam Laksa in Jonker together with my favourite girls.

 New crepe is in the town yo! 

 Our delicious crepes :)

Until we meet again my lovely cousins.


 Had a simple family reunion dinner.

With the super cute and little rascal baby.


A friend whom i knew for almost 4 years through facebook, twitter and instagram finally came to Melaka for a holiday.

Welcome to Melaka Savira and  Farouk.
Hopefully you peeps enjoy yourself in this tiny yet busy state.

 Candid picture :P

 The couples :)

 Us ;)

We talked a lot about stuffs as if we've known each other for so long in real life.
Glad to meet you babe.
Hopefully I'll be able to fly to Sabah in the near future and we can do some catching up session again.

 Thank you Mr. Barista for the smiley face.

Celebrating Christmas eve was fun this year.
We did not visit the Portuguese Settlement because I told them not to.
I don't really like it after experiencing a group of rascals spraying bubble foams on my entire head few years back -_____- and also when crazy teens throwing bottles all over the place randomly that it actually hit someone's head and bleed like mad.


Why so stupid and brainless la those people?

Back to my story.

We had a decent dinner in Simply Fish.
My sort of perfect celebration.
Simple, sweet and meaningful.
Anything that makes my stomach happy, makes me happy as well.
Can't blame a foodie!

 The lovely Christmas Menu.

 Love the simple decorations by Simply Fish. Thumbs up for you peeps.
Got the ala-ala romantic feel. heh

 Most of us ordered Frost Salmon and Nutcracker Fish & Chips.

 Chiew, Lyn and I.


 Lucas with his forever peace pose in his forever alone photo.

 The couple - Liang & Wilson.

 Andrew and Chiew.

After dinner, we had our yumcha session in Casa De Cafe.
How I wished it was in Casa Del Rio.
Unfortunately budget tak cukup. hahahahaha!

 Sher Lyn and I ordered the same drink. 
Great minds think alike.

The entire night was crazy.
We played the TRUE OR DARE game.
It was funny as hell especially when sensitive questions were being asked.

 Our group photo.

 Chiew and Leng


 Beauties and the Beast.

We should organize more gatherings in the future!

By the way, Merry Christmas peeps and Happy New Year.


Had a shopping outing with the girlfriends during Christmas.
I love it especially when things you loved are on sales.

 Gong Cha to quench our thirst.

I've been craving for salmon like mad lately. Macam pregnant pula.
So we went to Sakae Sushi again for dinner.
Twice within a fortnight.
Still can't get enough of salmon. Arghhh!

4 days more to go.
Anticipating the year of 2014.
Hopefully everything gets more exciting for me in this upcoming new year.

I've gained more knowledge, gotten stronger with all the obstacles faced, made new friends, bla bla bla.... list will go on and on and on...

So yeah, that's the summary for 2013.

Can't wait for the New Year celebration with my friends next week.

Till then.
Lotsa love.

Wednesday, December 11, 2013

Bid Bad Wolf 2013

YES! The BIG BAD WOLF is back and this time around they are having a book sale for 10 days straight without any break. 230 Hours okay!

You can shop until you drop.

I've decided to visit them on the very first day right after work. Went up to KL just for the sake of this book fiesta. Got stuck in jam for more than 4 hours and finally arrived there around 11pm+

Mind you. My bus to KL was at 6pm alright. Took me more than 5 hours just to set my foot at the MIECC.
The moment I reached there I went gugugaga :)
Although it was almost midnight but the crowd was crazy!
Here's some pictures taken by mademoiselle.


Didn't buy anything on the first day.
Was too tired due to all the travelling. So I've decided to scout for books the following day.

Our lunch.

Place for you to makan :)

Spent couple of hours in BBW and we bought quite a number of books.
Unfortunately I was quite disappointed because most of the novels are not up to my liking.

Lunch at Nandos. 

Went to watch Homefront after lunch just to have a break from the BBW madness.

Tea time at Sweet Chat

And we continued shopping for books again right after having our tea break.
And here's the amount of books we bought for Day 2.

Buat muka kesian minta le boyfriend to buy me Skin Food christmas pack products.
1. Body Gel
2. Wrinkle Neck Cream
3. Lotion
All of the above were made out of Grape Seed Oil.

At the hotel's lobby - The Mines

Breakfast at Toast Box with a Venice-look-alike-view. hahaha!

It feels so good when someone is doing all the dirty job (breaking the half boiled eggs) for you. *loves*

We managed to grab a couple of books on Day 3 before heading off to Midvalley.
Had a great trip and the purchase was a very good deal.
Can't wait for BBW to come down Melaka. I am so gonna shop again! 

Lunch at T.G.I.F - Grilled Lamb

Christmas Deco in Midvalley.

The boyfie accompanied me to TBS. Till we meet again *sobs*

Dunkin Donuts weee! 

On the other hand a non-related topic. My complete set of Hello Kitty collection from McD.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...